We are closely monitoring developments. Please visit our webpage often for the latest updates about impacts on research. Last updated Nov 13th.
[…] Please note that since January 2025, some agencies, such as NIH, have been restricting or terminating foreign components. It is the responsibility of the PI and their administrative unit to comply with all sponsor requirements.
Subrecipients under federal awards must provide certification to the University whenever submitting a proposal, requesting payment, or submitting financial reports and invoices, certifying that all information is complete and accurate. The following language must be used in all certifications, as required by 2 CFR 200.415:
“I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the information provided herein is true, complete, and accurate. I am aware that the provision of false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil, or administrative consequences including, but not limited to violations of U.S. Code Title 18, Sections 2, 1001, 1343 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812.”
The University cannot accept or approve documents from subrecipients that fail to provide the certification statement or use the exact language required under 2 CFR 200.
CU Anschutz
Fitzsimons Building
13001 East 17th Place
W1126
Aurora, CO 80045
303-724-0090