Mission Statement

To protect human research participants' rights and welfare and to promote ethical research

Goals

  • Provide high-quality, timely, and consistent reviews of human research
  • Provide exceptional customer service
  • Provide effective consultation, training and guidance for researchers

The Colorado Multiple Institutional Review Board (COMIRB) includes five institutional review boards (IRBs) for review of human subjects research for the University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Medical Campus and its affiliates: Children's Hospital Colorado, Denver Health and Hospital Authority, University of Colorado Health, and the VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System.

In the review and conduct of research, actions by COMIRB will be guided by the principles of respect for persons, beneficence, and justice set forth in the Ethical Principles and Guidelines for the Protection of Human Subjects of Research (often referred to as the Belmont Report). Reviews of research will be performed in accordance with the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) regulations at 45 CFR 46 (also known as the “Common Rule”) and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations at 21 CFR 50 and 21 CFR 56.

COMIRB has five IRBs (panels) that convene regularly to review research: 

  • Panel A - General IRB
  • Panel B - General IRB
  • Panel C - Pediatric Research
  • Panel D - Adult Oncology and Cardiology Research
  • Panel S - Social and Behavioral Research

University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Medical Campus FWA

Federal-Wide Assurance#: FWA00005070, Expiration Date‚Äč: September 1, 2025

Institutional Official: Dr. Alison Lakin 

COMIRB Director: John Heldens 

IRB Registration

IRB Organization #: IORG0000433 

Panel A IRB#: IRB00000648

Panel B IRB#: IRB00000650

Panel C IRB#: IRB00000651

Panel D IRB#: IRB00002760

Panel S IRB#: IRB00006846

Statement of Compliance for Sponsors